Skybox

The forum for discussions that don't fall into any of release topics below.

Moderator: Forum Guards

Postby venom » Sun Jun 15, 08 9:32 am

In zoneinfo there is only level info, skyzoneinfo, warpzoneinfo and waterzone
========================
-=VENOM=-
========================

Image
User avatar
venom
Wannabe
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu May 15, 08 7:44 pm

Postby Dae » Sun Jun 15, 08 10:18 am

Oh I thought you were talking about properties. You need to put ZoneInfo itself, not its children.
User avatar
Dae
Alpha
 
Posts: 12084
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 03 4:40 pm

Postby venom » Sun Jun 15, 08 5:00 pm

can u post like a picture.
Last edited by venom on Sun Jun 15, 08 5:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.
========================
-=VENOM=-
========================

Image
User avatar
venom
Wannabe
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu May 15, 08 7:44 pm

Postby Dae » Sun Jun 15, 08 5:37 pm

Image

Image
User avatar
Dae
Alpha
 
Posts: 12084
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 03 4:40 pm

Postby venom » Sun Jun 15, 08 5:53 pm

Thx dae. :D
========================
-=VENOM=-
========================

Image
User avatar
venom
Wannabe
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu May 15, 08 7:44 pm

Postby venom » Sun Jun 15, 08 7:12 pm

aa dae why is the texture showign like this

Image
Last edited by venom on Sun Jun 15, 08 7:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
========================
-=VENOM=-
========================

Image
User avatar
venom
Wannabe
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu May 15, 08 7:44 pm

Postby Dae » Sun Jun 15, 08 7:16 pm

You need to scale the texture.

BTW there's no need to create a sky box of actual map sizes. Even if the map is 50000 x 50000 x 50000 the skybox could be as small as 256x256x256.
User avatar
Dae
Alpha
 
Posts: 12084
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 03 4:40 pm

Postby venom » Sun Jun 15, 08 7:24 pm

how do i scale
========================
-=VENOM=-
========================

Image
User avatar
venom
Wannabe
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu May 15, 08 7:44 pm

Postby Dae » Sun Jun 15, 08 8:24 pm

You can do that in Surface properties window.

Select the surface, right click on it, then "Properties".

(or just select the surface and press F5)
Last edited by Dae on Sun Jun 15, 08 8:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Dae
Alpha
 
Posts: 12084
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 03 4:40 pm

Postby venom » Sun Jun 15, 08 8:36 pm

ok after i selected the surface i pressed f5 then wat
========================
-=VENOM=-
========================

Image
User avatar
venom
Wannabe
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu May 15, 08 7:44 pm

Postby Dae » Sun Jun 15, 08 9:00 pm

find scaling there! :roll:
User avatar
Dae
Alpha
 
Posts: 12084
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 03 4:40 pm

Postby venom » Mon Jun 16, 08 12:51 am

then
========================
-=VENOM=-
========================

Image
User avatar
venom
Wannabe
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu May 15, 08 7:44 pm

Postby Aidan » Mon Jun 16, 08 5:58 am

Then I believe you have your skybox? How far are you guys. Have you placed the skyzoneinfo inside of your skybox? Then have you selected (in your map, not your box for your skybox) the textures you want to fake backdrop? If you haven't.... then make sure you select the textures in your map you want to look through your "skyzoneinfo" inside of your skybox. So select a texture (such as the roof) you want to look into the skybox. After selecting several textures, right click one of your selected textures, and left click on selected properties. A box should then pop up. Select "Fake Backdrop" then close out of the box. "Fake Backdrop" tells the texture to refer to "skyzoneinfo".. "skyzoneinfo" acts as a camera. So your "FakeBackdrop" textures you have selected are actually looking through "skyzoneinfo". Make sure all the textures in your skybox have "Unlit" checked off in their texture properties. "Unlit" means that the texture is uneffected by light objects, it will remain as a normal picture would if you were to say.. look at you signature right now.


And DJ...
~DJ~ wrote:Umm... i thought PCX Files open from ImageReady... it comes with photoshop.... i think with CS1 to CS3... anyways your problem is solved :S


.PCX files, or any file will open with any program you associate it with on windows, usually windows associates files with the most recent and aduable program on your PC
Last edited by Aidan on Mon Jun 16, 08 6:05 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Aidan
CandyMan
 
Posts: 6264
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 06 8:57 am
Location: The Great White North

Postby venom » Mon Jun 16, 08 9:49 am

didnt get a word u said
========================
-=VENOM=-
========================

Image
User avatar
venom
Wannabe
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu May 15, 08 7:44 pm

Postby venom » Mon Jun 16, 08 1:33 pm

Dae after i chose scale then wat i do

Image
========================
-=VENOM=-
========================

Image
User avatar
venom
Wannabe
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu May 15, 08 7:44 pm

Postby Dae » Mon Jun 16, 08 1:53 pm

choose a scaling factor, e.g. 2.0

write it in "simple scaling"

press "apply"

venom wrote:then

[)P(]H3XUS wrote:Then I believe you have your skybox? How far are you guys. Have you placed the skyzoneinfo inside of your skybox? Then have you selected (in your map, not your box for your skybox) the textures you want to fake backdrop? If you haven't.... then make sure you select the textures in your map you want to look through your "skyzoneinfo" inside of your skybox. So select a texture (such as the roof) you want to look into the skybox. After selecting several textures, right click one of your selected textures, and left click on selected properties. A box should then pop up. Select "Fake Backdrop" then close out of the box. "Fake Backdrop" tells the texture to refer to "skyzoneinfo".. "skyzoneinfo" acts as a camera. So your "FakeBackdrop" textures you have selected are actually looking through "skyzoneinfo". Make sure all the textures in your skybox have "Unlit" checked off in their texture properties. "Unlit" means that the texture is uneffected by light objects, it will remain as a normal picture would if you were to say.. look at you signature right now.

venom wrote:didnt get a word u said

LMAO
User avatar
Dae
Alpha
 
Posts: 12084
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 03 4:40 pm

Postby venom » Mon Jun 16, 08 3:22 pm

Thx. It worked
========================
-=VENOM=-
========================

Image
User avatar
venom
Wannabe
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu May 15, 08 7:44 pm

Postby Aidan » Tue Jun 17, 08 7:33 am

:( I'll break it down easier next time...... >_>
User avatar
Aidan
CandyMan
 
Posts: 6264
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 06 8:57 am
Location: The Great White North

Postby venom » Tue Jun 17, 08 9:57 am

yes plz. Btw can some one tell me how to add music
========================
-=VENOM=-
========================

Image
User avatar
venom
Wannabe
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu May 15, 08 7:44 pm

Postby Dae » Tue Jun 17, 08 10:19 am

User avatar
Dae
Alpha
 
Posts: 12084
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 03 4:40 pm

Postby venom » Tue Jun 17, 08 1:40 pm

Dae i am having some problem with lights.

I added the lights and after i press f8 they worked. After i added water the lights stoped working
Last edited by venom on Tue Jun 17, 08 1:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
========================
-=VENOM=-
========================

Image
User avatar
venom
Wannabe
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu May 15, 08 7:44 pm

Postby ~DJ~ » Wed Jun 18, 08 7:02 am

[)P(]H3XUS wrote:And DJ...
~DJ~ wrote:Umm... i thought PCX Files open from ImageReady... it comes with photoshop.... i think with CS1 to CS3... anyways your problem is solved :S


.PCX files, or any file will open with any program you associate it with on windows, usually windows associates files with the most recent and aduable program on your PC


Umm... but its easier to do it with Imageready... cause Photoshop isnt that much good for PCX....
User avatar
~DJ~
Forum Super Hero
 
Posts: 3765
Joined: Tue May 22, 07 12:23 pm

Postby venom » Wed Jun 18, 08 10:51 am

1)Dae i am having some problem with lights.

I added the lights and after i press f8 they worked. After i added water the lights stoped working

2) when i add water it fills the whole map up
========================
-=VENOM=-
========================

Image
User avatar
venom
Wannabe
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu May 15, 08 7:44 pm

Postby Dae » Wed Jun 18, 08 3:43 pm

venom wrote:2) when i add water it fills the whole map up

make sure the surface sheet brush covers the space where your water is supposed to be, completely

venom wrote:I added the lights and after i press f8 they worked. After i added water the lights stoped working

I don't know

you sure you rebuilt the map?
User avatar
Dae
Alpha
 
Posts: 12084
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 03 4:40 pm

Postby venom » Wed Jun 18, 08 5:19 pm

I remade it and its working fine
Last edited by venom on Wed Jun 18, 08 5:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
========================
-=VENOM=-
========================

Image
User avatar
venom
Wannabe
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu May 15, 08 7:44 pm

Postby Aidan » Thu Jun 19, 08 6:00 pm

~DJ~ wrote:
[)P(]H3XUS wrote:And DJ...
~DJ~ wrote:Umm... i thought PCX Files open from ImageReady... it comes with photoshop.... i think with CS1 to CS3... anyways your problem is solved :S


.PCX files, or any file will open with any program you associate it with on windows, usually windows associates files with the most recent and aduable program on your PC


Umm... but its easier to do it with Imageready... cause Photoshop isnt that much good for PCX....


You must be using an old version of photoshop :S I have CS3, but anyways.. you don't have to use .PCX as the only thing you have to do is create a .bmp image (or save as .bmp in paint). Then import the Image using UED1, you should be able to import .bmp as well as .pcx REMEMBER, your image resolution HAS to be in the power of 2's. Start off with a 32 x 32 pixel image in paint. When you are complete, save it as Whatever.bmp
User avatar
Aidan
CandyMan
 
Posts: 6264
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 06 8:57 am
Location: The Great White North

Postby Alex » Sat Jun 21, 08 10:41 pm

[)P(]H3XUS wrote:
~DJ~ wrote:
[)P(]H3XUS wrote:And DJ...
~DJ~ wrote:Umm... i thought PCX Files open from ImageReady... it comes with photoshop.... i think with CS1 to CS3... anyways your problem is solved :S


.PCX files, or any file will open with any program you associate it with on windows, usually windows associates files with the most recent and aduable program on your PC


Umm... but its easier to do it with Imageready... cause Photoshop isnt that much good for PCX....


You must be using an old version of photoshop :S I have CS3, but anyways.. you don't have to use .PCX as the only thing you have to do is create a .bmp image (or save as .bmp in paint). Then import the Image using UED1, you should be able to import .bmp as well as .pcx REMEMBER, your image resolution HAS to be in the power of 2's. Start off with a 32 x 32 pixel image in paint. When you are complete, save it as Whatever.bmp

I'm not sure about this, but can't you also have a 32x64 texture? Or do both sides need to be the same size?
Alex
Alpha
 
Posts: 8060
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 03 4:51 pm

Postby Aidan » Wed Jul 23, 08 4:41 am

Alex wrote:
[)P(]H3XUS wrote:
~DJ~ wrote:
[)P(]H3XUS wrote:And DJ...
~DJ~ wrote:Umm... i thought PCX Files open from ImageReady... it comes with photoshop.... i think with CS1 to CS3... anyways your problem is solved :S


.PCX files, or any file will open with any program you associate it with on windows, usually windows associates files with the most recent and aduable program on your PC


Umm... but its easier to do it with Imageready... cause Photoshop isnt that much good for PCX....


You must be using an old version of photoshop :S I have CS3, but anyways.. you don't have to use .PCX as the only thing you have to do is create a .bmp image (or save as .bmp in paint). Then import the Image using UED1, you should be able to import .bmp as well as .pcx REMEMBER, your image resolution HAS to be in the power of 2's. Start off with a 32 x 32 pixel image in paint. When you are complete, save it as Whatever.bmp

I'm not sure about this, but can't you also have a 32x64 texture? Or do both sides need to be the same size?


As long as the Dimensions are in the powers of 2 yes, you can have a 32x64 texture.
User avatar
Aidan
CandyMan
 
Posts: 6264
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 06 8:57 am
Location: The Great White North

Postby Kaiden » Wed Jul 23, 08 2:02 pm

2) when i add water it fills the whole map up


Hate it when that happens!
------
Kaiden
Alpha
 
Posts: 6969
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 06 11:21 pm
Location: England

Postby or 1=1 » Wed Jul 23, 08 2:19 pm

~[A]Kaiden~ wrote:
2) when i add water it fills the whole map up


Hate it when that happens!


LULs, ye if you don't pay attention while putting sheets... you're going to pay it !

Some for fog and ZoneLight xD
Cheap Bitch
User avatar
or 1=1
Master
 
Posts: 1187
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 08 7:01 pm

Previous

Return to Comments, questions, requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest
cron