Replacer for TACTICAL MOD

The best and quickest support by a group of top-notch editing specialists, guaranteed!

Moderator: Forum Guards

Replacer for TACTICAL MOD

Postby KillerZ » Sun Feb 04, 07 4:13 am

I have this script that won't load in my server

Code: Select all
//===============================================================
// Replacer for Tactical MOD  ATLANTIS YAY
//===============================================================
class replacer extends Actor;



function PreBeginPlay() 
{
local DeusExWeapon w; 
foreach allActors(class'DeusExWeapon',w)

{


if (w.isA('WeaponPistol'))



Spawn(class'Tactical.WeaponVector',,,w.location,w.rotation);


else if (w.isA('WeaponRifle')) 


Spawn(class'Tactical.WeaponFamas',,,w.location,w.rotation);


else if (w.isA('WeaponStealthPistol'))



Spawn(class'Tactical.WeaponLaserPistol',,,w.location,w.rotation);

else if (w.isA('WeaponAssaultshotgun'))



Spawn(class'Tactical.WeaponMp5',,,w.location,w.rotation);

else if (w.isA('WeaponAssaultGun'))



Spawn(class'Tactical.WeaponOICW',,,w.location,w.rotation);


w.Destroy();

}
}


And in the Server this turns up

Code: Select all
Warning: Failed to load 'NULL': Can't resolve package name
Warning: Failed to load 'Class None.Replacer': Can't resolve package name
Warning: Can't resolve package name


How do I fix this?


Mu package is Replacer.u
Image
KillerZ
Poster
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 06 10:49 pm

Postby Gishank » Sun Feb 04, 07 9:15 am

Add the two following lines in the ini....


Code: Select all
ServerActors=replacer.replacer
ServerPackages=replacer



Also, from my knowledge you need to get rid of all those else commands and just put if commands.
Image
Gishank
Forum Super Hero
 
Posts: 4235
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 05 9:17 am
Location: London, England.

Postby MainMan » Sun Feb 04, 07 9:28 am

If you already have it in serveractors klop, then there is no need of having it in serverpackages. Phool. Otherwise, it will sometimes get loaded twice (I've had this problem) and it will cause trouble.
<center>ty m7
</center>
User avatar
MainMan
<i>Tru' Playa' Fer Defs</i>
 
Posts: 4655
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 05 7:38 am
Location: London, UK

Postby Gishank » Sun Feb 04, 07 12:05 pm

Yeah, but when i've tried to just use ServerActors= instead of the actuall package included it crashes =P
Image
Gishank
Forum Super Hero
 
Posts: 4235
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 05 9:17 am
Location: London, England.

Postby ~ô¿ô~Nobody~ » Sun Feb 04, 07 4:36 pm

You need to have Tactical in serverpackages: YES
You need to have the replacer in serverpackages: NO
Nobody is perfect...
------------------------------
Longc[A]t wrote:I still think Dae is a russian spambot.

~[A]Daedalus~ wrote:There will be a day when my patience goes away and you, along with all who rant with you, will get banned.

ô¿ô¥[GODZ]¥NOCHANC wrote:I can ban any one I want ANY time I want. You have no rights here.
User avatar
~ô¿ô~Nobody~
Alpha
 
Posts: 2520
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 04 3:20 pm
Location: Proclarush Taonas


Return to Editing issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 46 guests