Game won't run

Project: 2027 modification discussion. Download it now!

Moderator: Ded

Game won't run

Postby Red_Hornet » Thu Sep 29, 11 5:40 am

Message says

"Failed to create D3D device

History:UD3D9RenderDevice::SetRes < - UD3D9RenderDevice::Init <- UWindowsViewPort::TryRenderDevice <- UWindowsViewport::OpenWindow <- UGameEngine::Init <-XGameEngineExt::Init <-DDeusExGameEngine::Init <-InitEngine"


I've installed DirectX 9.0c and .NET Framework 3.5.


Specs:

Intel(R) Pentium(R) M processor 1.86GHz
503.4 MB RAM
Microsoft Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 (build 2600)
Intel(R) 915GM/GMS,910GML Express Chipset Video Card
128.0 MB Video RAM
SigmaTel C-Major Audio
Attachments
2027.log
(4.62 KiB) Downloaded 132 times
Red_Hornet
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 11 5:05 am

Postby Kaiden » Thu Sep 29, 11 5:53 am

Assuming graphics error there. Open Deus Ex and crash it by typing debug GPF into the console or deleting the process. Then try to load the game again and press "Change 3D rendering device" on the popup that appears prior to the game loading. Then click "show unsupported devices" or whatever the button says, and try a different rendering device.

I'm just assuming 2027 is working off DX launcher there.

If that doesn't help then will have to wait for someone else to figure what's wrong.
Last edited by Kaiden on Thu Sep 29, 11 5:53 am, edited 1 time in total.
------
Kaiden
Alpha
 
Posts: 6969
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 06 11:21 pm
Location: England

Postby Aidan » Thu Sep 29, 11 7:17 am

to be honest, don't even try to get into W/E version. They get first come first serve.
User avatar
Aidan
CandyMan
 
Posts: 6264
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 06 8:57 am
Location: The Great White North

Postby Ded » Thu Sep 29, 11 8:15 am

Try running the game with "advanced effects" turned off or in a windowed mode to see what can cause the game to crash.
Follow 2027 at Twitter
User avatar
Ded
Project 2027
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 03 9:54 am
Location: St. Petersburg, Russia

Postby Red_Hornet » Thu Sep 29, 11 7:53 pm

Ded wrote:Try running the game with "advanced effects" turned off or in a windowed mode to see what can cause the game to crash.




Tried both, same message.
Red_Hornet
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 11 5:05 am

Postby Ded » Thu Sep 29, 11 8:06 pm

You can try using OpenGL instead (there will be no bloom though).
http://www.cwdohnal.com/utglr/dxglr20.zip
Put this DLL into /System folder, then edit /2027/System/2027.ini by changing:
Code: Select all
GameRenderDevice=D3D9Drv.D3D9RenderDevice

to
Code: Select all
GameRenderDevice=OpenGLDrv.OpenGLRenderDevice
Follow 2027 at Twitter
User avatar
Ded
Project 2027
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 03 9:54 am
Location: St. Petersburg, Russia

Postby Red_Hornet » Thu Sep 29, 11 8:43 pm

That did the trick!


But the game runs too fast, is there a way to adjust game speed like with the slomo cheat in the original game?

I tried the "set affinity" thing mentioned in the FAQ but I don't have that option.


Edit: I have a single core, thats probably why.
Last edited by Red_Hornet on Thu Sep 29, 11 8:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Red_Hornet
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 11 5:05 am

Postby Ded » Thu Sep 29, 11 8:56 pm

Use console (~ key) and type in "preferences". Then go to Rendering->OpenGL->FrameRateLimit and set it to 75 (this will give you 60 FPS for some reason). You can check your FPS by typing "show fps" in the console.
Follow 2027 at Twitter
User avatar
Ded
Project 2027
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 03 9:54 am
Location: St. Petersburg, Russia

Postby Red_Hornet » Thu Sep 29, 11 9:05 pm

It was already set at 75, now what?



edit: I restarted the game, it was 60 again, changed it to 75.. still nothing. I tried to change the "game speed" thing, but changing it also did nothing.
Last edited by Red_Hornet on Fri Sep 30, 11 12:06 am, edited 1 time in total.
Red_Hornet
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 11 5:05 am

Postby ~DJ~ » Fri Sep 30, 11 12:06 am

You're sure that's not the same for original DX?

Check if it is.. then try the slomo cheat.. as in enable cheats and type 'slomo 1' in vanilla DX.
User avatar
~DJ~
Forum Super Hero
 
Posts: 3765
Joined: Tue May 22, 07 12:23 pm

Postby Red_Hornet » Fri Sep 30, 11 12:27 am

~DJ~ wrote:You're sure that's not the same for original DX?

Check if it is.. then try the slomo cheat.. as in enable cheats and type 'slomo 1' in vanilla DX.




Do the original Deus Ex cheats work in 2027? Is enabling cheats the same in 2027?
Red_Hornet
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 11 5:05 am

Postby Red_Hornet » Fri Sep 30, 11 3:45 am

Hmmm, seems I have a new problem.. Now the graphics are all blocks and shapes...
Red_Hornet
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 11 5:05 am

Postby Ded » Fri Sep 30, 11 7:48 am

Red_Hornet wrote:It was already set at 75, now what?
edit: I restarted the game, it was 60 again, changed it to 75.. still nothing. I tried to change the "game speed" thing, but changing it also did nothing.

Try to set 60 then.
Follow 2027 at Twitter
User avatar
Ded
Project 2027
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 03 9:54 am
Location: St. Petersburg, Russia

Postby Red_Hornet » Fri Sep 30, 11 9:41 am

Ded wrote:Try to set 60 then.



I fixed the problem by changing my laptop's power management setting, now it runs fine.. but my graphics are still messed up


I've attached a picture of what it looks like.
Attachments
2027.bmp
2027.bmp (2.25 MiB) Viewed 5479 times
Red_Hornet
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 11 5:05 am

Postby Ded » Fri Sep 30, 11 9:45 am

Maybe you changed some OpenGL settings.
Follow 2027 at Twitter
User avatar
Ded
Project 2027
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 03 9:54 am
Location: St. Petersburg, Russia

Postby Red_Hornet » Fri Sep 30, 11 11:23 am

Ded wrote:Maybe you changed some OpenGL settings.




As far as I know I didn't, I went to play The Nameless Mod, then afterwards when I started 2027 up it was like this..


But I copied the OpenGL settings from TNM.ini to 2027.ini and now it works!


Thank you so much for your help, and for creating this mod!
Red_Hornet
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 11 5:05 am

Postby Aidan » Sun Oct 02, 11 11:51 pm

Same issue as Red Hornet here. Copied my Open_GL settings into 2027's just as he did, and mine worked! :D


Just thought I'd confirm that this method does work, for anyone experiencing a crash as soon as they load the first map.
User avatar
Aidan
CandyMan
 
Posts: 6264
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 06 8:57 am
Location: The Great White North


Return to Project 2027

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest
cron