[TOOL] DX Telnet Admin

This forum is related to alpha maps and mods only.

Moderator: Forum Guards

[TOOL] DX Telnet Admin

Postby ~ô¿ô~Nobody~ » Tue Aug 01, 06 11:36 pm

Ok.. FINALLY

This is the first release of the Telnet mod for DX, made by my humble self
:lol:

It was already running for several months on my SG server, but now i publish it for the public use on any DX server.
The readme should explain everything. If there are question left, just ask.
Attachments
DXTelnetAdmin.zip
Version 205
(34.25 KiB) Downloaded 1094 times
Nobody is perfect...
------------------------------
Longc[A]t wrote:I still think Dae is a russian spambot.

~[A]Daedalus~ wrote:There will be a day when my patience goes away and you, along with all who rant with you, will get banned.

ô¿ô¥[GODZ]¥NOCHANC wrote:I can ban any one I want ANY time I want. You have no rights here.
User avatar
~ô¿ô~Nobody~
Alpha
 
Posts: 2520
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 04 3:20 pm
Location: Proclarush Taonas

Postby KillerZ » Wed Aug 02, 06 12:06 am

Thank you!

( I have a small hunch that I know you thourgh MSN )
KillerZ
Poster
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 06 10:49 pm

Postby Gishank » Wed Aug 02, 06 9:35 am

:D It's finnaly released :D Great work nobody :D
Image
Gishank
Forum Super Hero
 
Posts: 4235
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 05 9:17 am
Location: London, England.

Postby Jon » Wed Aug 02, 06 11:18 am

unless you got up at 7:00 in the morning to set up that client along with your server, i suggest that you actually test it before congratulating him - it would be much more worthwhile
User avatar
Jon
Alpha
 
Posts: 1081
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 05 10:20 pm
Location: Derbyshire, England

Postby Gishank » Wed Aug 02, 06 11:52 am

But i did test it before i posted that ;) The only problem is that if you do the testcolors command it stays as a blue background and you can't change it back, well i didn't find a way.
Image
Gishank
Forum Super Hero
 
Posts: 4235
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 05 9:17 am
Location: London, England.

Postby ~ô¿ô~Nobody~ » Wed Aug 02, 06 12:32 pm

Well, i tested it for some months now.. while always adding new stuff. (At the end the MD5 password encryption)

But feel free to report any existing bugs.
Nobody is perfect...
------------------------------
Longc[A]t wrote:I still think Dae is a russian spambot.

~[A]Daedalus~ wrote:There will be a day when my patience goes away and you, along with all who rant with you, will get banned.

ô¿ô¥[GODZ]¥NOCHANC wrote:I can ban any one I want ANY time I want. You have no rights here.
User avatar
~ô¿ô~Nobody~
Alpha
 
Posts: 2520
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 04 3:20 pm
Location: Proclarush Taonas

Postby Kaiden » Wed Aug 02, 06 3:37 pm

Ah good, I thought it would be released eventually.

Telnets a useful mod. Especially if you just want to give you low-level power to people rather than giving them full Server-Admin.
------
Kaiden
Alpha
 
Posts: 6982
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 06 11:21 pm
Location: England

Re: [RELEASE] DX Telnet Admin

Postby Alistair » Thu Aug 03, 06 5:47 pm

~[A]Noodles~ wrote:Ok.. FINALLY

This is the first release of the Telnet mod for DX, made by my humble self
:lol:

It was already running for several months on my SG server, but now i publish it for the public use on any DX server.
The readme should explain everything. If there are question left, just ask.


Shit, Nice one! I'll work on a Linux built
User avatar
Alistair
Forum Hero
 
Posts: 2575
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 05 2:02 pm
Location: England, UK

Postby ~ô¿ô~Nobody~ » Fri Aug 18, 06 8:27 pm

linux build?

aren't unreal packages platform independent?



@all: any suggestions/problems?
Nobody is perfect...
------------------------------
Longc[A]t wrote:I still think Dae is a russian spambot.

~[A]Daedalus~ wrote:There will be a day when my patience goes away and you, along with all who rant with you, will get banned.

ô¿ô¥[GODZ]¥NOCHANC wrote:I can ban any one I want ANY time I want. You have no rights here.
User avatar
~ô¿ô~Nobody~
Alpha
 
Posts: 2520
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 04 3:20 pm
Location: Proclarush Taonas

Postby DarkKnight » Fri Aug 18, 06 9:22 pm

~[A]Noodles~ wrote:linux build?

aren't unreal packages platform independent?



@all: any suggestions/problems?


Your mod will work so long as it only calls UT methods.

Anything that uses no-standard methods, will need to be re-released under Linux. :)
(This is if you used something like C++, but UCScript is totally platform independant.)
Image
I'm a lover, that's why I do this posting.
I don't need the forum,
I do it to save you ignorant bastards from your self.
User avatar
DarkKnight
Forum Super Hero
 
Posts: 4064
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 03 10:01 am
Location: Under the bridge.

Postby ~ô¿ô~Nobody~ » Fri Aug 18, 06 9:46 pm

Well.. that's one of the big advantages to the DXServerAdmin mod

It's UC based only. No additional libraries. It uses the TCPlink class of the IPDrv package, which should be part of the linux version as well.

Edit: er.. oh noes..

there doesn't exist a linux version of DX.. so.. it wouldn't matter anyways.. would it?
Nobody is perfect...
------------------------------
Longc[A]t wrote:I still think Dae is a russian spambot.

~[A]Daedalus~ wrote:There will be a day when my patience goes away and you, along with all who rant with you, will get banned.

ô¿ô¥[GODZ]¥NOCHANC wrote:I can ban any one I want ANY time I want. You have no rights here.
User avatar
~ô¿ô~Nobody~
Alpha
 
Posts: 2520
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 04 3:20 pm
Location: Proclarush Taonas

Postby DarkKnight » Fri Aug 18, 06 10:38 pm

~[A]Noodles~ wrote:Well.. that's one of the big advantages to the DXServerAdmin mod

It's UC based only. No additional libraries. It uses the TCPlink class of the IPDrv package, which should be part of the linux version as well.

Edit: er.. oh noes..

there doesn't exist a linux version of DX.. so.. it wouldn't matter anyways.. would it?


If it's all UT based - not in the least. :)
Image
I'm a lover, that's why I do this posting.
I don't need the forum,
I do it to save you ignorant bastards from your self.
User avatar
DarkKnight
Forum Super Hero
 
Posts: 4064
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 03 10:01 am
Location: Under the bridge.

Postby Imperial » Sun Oct 15, 06 5:58 pm

Network error: Connection refused.

That's the error message I get when i try to use telenet. I have yet to setup an account.
I sell donuts, if you want my donuts, give me a call.

DONUTS
User avatar
Imperial
Forum Hero
 
Posts: 2450
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 06 11:23 pm
Location: North Pole

Postby ~ô¿ô~Nobody~ » Sun Oct 15, 06 6:03 pm

if all settings are default, you need to connect to your server over the IP
with protocol Telnet and port 50023

If you get a network error, it cannot find a telnet server at the specified IP on the specified port.
A cause can be that you forgot to add the telnet-listen actor to ServerActors
Nobody is perfect...
------------------------------
Longc[A]t wrote:I still think Dae is a russian spambot.

~[A]Daedalus~ wrote:There will be a day when my patience goes away and you, along with all who rant with you, will get banned.

ô¿ô¥[GODZ]¥NOCHANC wrote:I can ban any one I want ANY time I want. You have no rights here.
User avatar
~ô¿ô~Nobody~
Alpha
 
Posts: 2520
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 04 3:20 pm
Location: Proclarush Taonas

Postby {17}Ales » Sun Oct 15, 06 6:58 pm

~[A]Nobody~ wrote:if all settings are default, you need to connect to your server over the IP
with protocol Telnet and port 50023

If you get a network error, it cannot find a telnet server at the specified IP on the specified port.
A cause can be that you forgot to add the telnet-listen actor to ServerActors


Yea and ya gotta open those ports on your router for others to visit. 8)
My msn is now updated add me xD.
Image
User avatar
{17}Ales
Regular
 
Posts: 462
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 06 3:41 pm
Location: On the seat!

Postby Imperial » Fri Oct 20, 06 6:04 pm

~[A]Nobody~ wrote:if all settings are default, you need to connect to your server over the IP
with protocol Telnet and port 50023

If you get a network error, it cannot find a telnet server at the specified IP on the specified port.
A cause can be that you forgot to add the telnet-listen actor to ServerActors


Im using putty to do it and I have connected over my ip.

I also have that serveractor.
I sell donuts, if you want my donuts, give me a call.

DONUTS
User avatar
Imperial
Forum Hero
 
Posts: 2450
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 06 11:23 pm
Location: North Pole

Postby Imperial » Sun Nov 12, 06 3:20 pm

I have done all this with no progress, and it is apprearing blank for me and after 20 seconds it times out. I haven't a router either.
I sell donuts, if you want my donuts, give me a call.

DONUTS
User avatar
Imperial
Forum Hero
 
Posts: 2450
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 06 11:23 pm
Location: North Pole

Postby Kaiden » Sun Nov 12, 06 6:22 pm

Er.. Make sure your connecting to the Right IP :)

Once your hosting a server, then connect to Telnet. Also go to run>>type Cmd to get the command promt and type ipconfig then connect to what ever your IP address**.** is there.
------
Kaiden
Alpha
 
Posts: 6982
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 06 11:21 pm
Location: England

Postby Imperial » Sun Nov 12, 06 8:21 pm

ah! Got it! At last! Thanks Kaid :D
I sell donuts, if you want my donuts, give me a call.

DONUTS
User avatar
Imperial
Forum Hero
 
Posts: 2450
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 06 11:23 pm
Location: North Pole

Postby ~ô¿ô~Nobody~ » Sun Nov 12, 06 8:27 pm

You really tried to connect with your external IP? :shock:

hmm, sorry, there i couldn't help you.. i'd never get the idea to connect to my local server over my external IP. :oops:
Nobody is perfect...
------------------------------
Longc[A]t wrote:I still think Dae is a russian spambot.

~[A]Daedalus~ wrote:There will be a day when my patience goes away and you, along with all who rant with you, will get banned.

ô¿ô¥[GODZ]¥NOCHANC wrote:I can ban any one I want ANY time I want. You have no rights here.
User avatar
~ô¿ô~Nobody~
Alpha
 
Posts: 2520
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 04 3:20 pm
Location: Proclarush Taonas

Postby Imperial » Sun Nov 12, 06 9:08 pm

I hadn't a clue :oops:
I sell donuts, if you want my donuts, give me a call.

DONUTS
User avatar
Imperial
Forum Hero
 
Posts: 2450
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 06 11:23 pm
Location: North Pole

Postby -=BrotherBear=- » Thu Aug 30, 07 1:20 am

thanks Kaiden.. i was trying to use my external ip o.o as u can tell it didnt work so well >_>

but not is awesome..

now i mgoing to bed...

*sleepy*
User avatar
-=BrotherBear=-
Poster
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 07 4:52 pm
Location: UK, England

Postby Kaiden » Thu Aug 30, 07 1:24 am

Lol, I posted that kind of a while ago, but no problem!
------
Kaiden
Alpha
 
Posts: 6982
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 06 11:21 pm
Location: England


Return to alpha laboratories

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest
cron