Level transition errors on a TNM mod

Technical issues discussion about your computer and Deus Ex games.

Moderator: Forum Guards

Level transition errors on a TNM mod

Postby RedDynasty » Wed Jun 06, 12 2:53 pm

So i tried the DSTNM mod 2 days ago, it was really awsome.
And the next day i played it again, i had to go to raving's to get some upgrades for me and for ralph( the companion greasel) and a plasma rifle.
And when i left the shop, TNM crashed with an error regarding the updateworld or something like that.
And since that day, everytime i change level the 2nd time( for instance if i take a train to the corporate sector and then enter the PDX building, it will crash when i enter the PDX building, unless i save when i was in the corporate sector.That will make it crash when i leave the PDX building)
I know that WCCC( the creator of this mod and the markistan mod aswell, if im not mistaken) has an account here on dxalpha but atrey told me he doesnt go to his account much lately, so i was hoping i would get help from anyone here.
If u want i can post a screenshot of the error
P.S Please dont tell i gotta reinstall TNM :S
Edit: Well aperently starting a new game fixed this, maybe it was something i did wrong in raving's, not sure.
Anyways unless the problem comes up again, this topic can be removed
Last edited by RedDynasty on Wed Jun 06, 12 5:12 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Image
Your not a gamer until you played this.
User avatar
RedDynasty
Wannabe
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 12 8:12 pm
Location: Portugal

Postby RedDynasty » Wed Jun 06, 12 9:58 pm

Edit 2: Well it came back and i think i know the reason.
Apperently whenever i level up my heavy weapons skill, it does that.
This is the most stupidest bug i have ever seen in my life -_-
*sigh* any ideas? maybe doing killall skillheavy might fix it >_>
Image
Your not a gamer until you played this.
User avatar
RedDynasty
Wannabe
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 12 8:12 pm
Location: Portugal

Postby Kaiden » Thu Jun 07, 12 12:38 am

WCCC

I don't think WCCC had anything to do with The Nameless Mod but yeah. Perhaps take a screenshot of the error you're getting, not sure how you go about diagnosing errors in TNM.
------
Kaiden
Alpha
 
Posts: 6982
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 06 11:21 pm
Location: England

Postby RedDynasty » Thu Jun 07, 12 12:55 am

no no WCCC made the mod for TNM called DSTNM.
anyways heres a picture of the error
if u want i can also show my TNM log file
Attachments
Dam Error.jpg
(133.21 KiB) Downloaded 5 times
Image
Your not a gamer until you played this.
User avatar
RedDynasty
Wannabe
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 12 8:12 pm
Location: Portugal

Postby atrey65789 » Thu Jun 07, 12 12:33 pm

Something wrong with the URL for the next map?
-A
atrey65789
Regular
 
Posts: 400
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 11 3:02 pm

Postby RedDynasty » Thu Jun 07, 12 12:44 pm

its not the maps, its the heavy skill.
I tested this doing allskills in many levels and in the 2nd time i change level it does that.
The problem is not the URL of the maps it seems
Image
Your not a gamer until you played this.
User avatar
RedDynasty
Wannabe
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 12 8:12 pm
Location: Portugal

Postby atrey65789 » Thu Jun 07, 12 12:48 pm

Hmmm.... That's very strange.
-A
atrey65789
Regular
 
Posts: 400
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 11 3:02 pm


Return to Technical issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest
cron