"I can't see my server in the server list"

Technical issues discussion about your computer and Deus Ex games.

Moderator: Forum Guards

Postby Alex » Sun Dec 23, 07 3:12 am

7666? You only need to open 7790-7792, nothing else.
Alex
Alpha
 
Posts: 8064
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 03 4:51 pm

Postby Bear » Sun Dec 23, 07 9:45 am

Freedom, it is 7730, I learn this from a master, try it and you will see, gamespy uses it as route back, if you ever went on their website, you would have seen, and 7666.... what the hell is that for?
User avatar
Bear
Addict
 
Posts: 726
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 07 7:22 pm
Location: UK

Postby ~ô¿ô~Nobody~ » Sun Dec 23, 07 9:47 am

7776 is beacon-port.
Nobody is perfect...
------------------------------
Longc[A]t wrote:I still think Dae is a russian spambot.

~[A]Daedalus~ wrote:There will be a day when my patience goes away and you, along with all who rant with you, will get banned.

ô¿ô¥[GODZ]¥NOCHANC wrote:I can ban any one I want ANY time I want. You have no rights here.
User avatar
~ô¿ô~Nobody~
Alpha
 
Posts: 2520
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 04 3:20 pm
Location: Proclarush Taonas

Postby Alex » Sun Dec 23, 07 11:05 am

~[A]Nobody~ wrote:7776 is beacon-port.

Which doesn't need to be opened.
Just open 7790-7792, it works just fine.
Alex
Alpha
 
Posts: 8064
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 03 4:51 pm

Postby [FTF]Freedom » Sun Dec 23, 07 1:37 pm

It actually says in the [A] kb (written by your good self I believe, Alex) to open 7790-2, 27900 and 8777 (also it incorrectly says to open both TCP/UDP protocols). That's where I got it from.

I personally have found that 7790-7792 and 27900 will do the job just fine, but I have not had any luck without opening 27900.

Hey: Okay, since I'm not totally sure, I will take your word for it, but I have been able to see my server in the list, and so have others, without touching 7730.

Btw, Alex, not being funny bout the KB post - just pointing it out. It is rather old.
~[A]Kaiden~ wrote:Ppl play DX to kill stuff
[FTF]Freedom
Regular
 
Posts: 458
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 07 12:52 pm
Location: Wales, UK

Postby Bear » Sun Dec 23, 07 2:55 pm

If you open port 8777 would it speed up the server in any ways atall? Like coming up in the serverlist quicker?
User avatar
Bear
Addict
 
Posts: 726
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 07 7:22 pm
Location: UK

Postby [FTF]Freedom » Sun Dec 23, 07 3:21 pm

Nope.
~[A]Kaiden~ wrote:Ppl play DX to kill stuff
[FTF]Freedom
Regular
 
Posts: 458
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 07 12:52 pm
Location: Wales, UK

Postby Bear » Sun Dec 23, 07 5:25 pm

Then why did you say to open it?
User avatar
Bear
Addict
 
Posts: 726
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 07 7:22 pm
Location: UK

Postby Kaiden » Sun Dec 23, 07 7:31 pm

[FTF]Freedom wrote:It actually says in the [A] kb (written by your good self I believe, Alex) to open 7790-2, 27900 and 8777 (also it incorrectly says to open both TCP/UDP protocols). That's where I got it from.

I personally have found that 7790-7792 and 27900 will do the job just fine, but I have not had any luck without opening 27900.

Hey: Okay, since I'm not totally sure, I will take your word for it, but I have been able to see my server in the list, and so have others, without touching 7730.

Btw, Alex, not being funny bout the KB post - just pointing it out. It is rather old.


...Feel free to write better, PM it to me, thanks. Opening both UPD+TCP works, and it's safer than opening just one and it doesn't work.
------
Kaiden
Alpha
 
Posts: 6985
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 06 11:21 pm
Location: England

Postby ~ô¿ô~Nobody~ » Sun Dec 23, 07 8:00 pm

Alex wrote:
~[A]Nobody~ wrote:7776 is beacon-port.

Which doesn't need to be opened.
Just open 7790-7792, it works just fine.

I just said, it's the beacon port, not whether to open or not. :P
Nobody is perfect...
------------------------------
Longc[A]t wrote:I still think Dae is a russian spambot.

~[A]Daedalus~ wrote:There will be a day when my patience goes away and you, along with all who rant with you, will get banned.

ô¿ô¥[GODZ]¥NOCHANC wrote:I can ban any one I want ANY time I want. You have no rights here.
User avatar
~ô¿ô~Nobody~
Alpha
 
Posts: 2520
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 04 3:20 pm
Location: Proclarush Taonas

Postby [FTF]Freedom » Sun Dec 23, 07 8:59 pm

(hey meant me)

I said to open it if you can't see your server. Technology works in mysterious ways! Sometimes I fin doing the most random crap can help....

And Kaiden, I'm currently working on some KB stuff originally intended for DXS, but since they died... I'll PM you a few things after xmas.

And no, opening both TCP/UDP is not safer than just opening one.
~[A]Kaiden~ wrote:Ppl play DX to kill stuff
[FTF]Freedom
Regular
 
Posts: 458
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 07 12:52 pm
Location: Wales, UK

No luck either with hosting.

Postby Leenuks » Tue Jan 22, 08 1:34 pm

Ok I have done everything suggested in this thread.

Ive opened up/forwarded all the relevant ports in my modem.

No matter what I have tried I cant seem to see my server in the list.

I start DX on one computer as 'dedicated' and then start Dx from another computer on the network and can see all other maps in the server list but my own.

On my firewall I did notice DX also listens on ports 7790-7793 and 8777, yes 7793? (my firewall has a disable setting where all it does is track connections to my pc)

As for the server log, when i click 'UnrealServer Console' on the dedicated game it always stops at 'ScriptLog: UdpServerUplink: Port 7792 successfully bound.' and nothing else happens. Not sure if that is normal.

EDIT: Ok I dont know what happend but my IP shows up in the server list now but no server name etc and the ping is 9999 and doesnt change.

Leen
Attachments
DeusEx.ini
(10.42 KiB) Downloaded 159 times
server.log
(6.19 KiB) Downloaded 156 times
Last edited by Leenuks on Tue Jan 22, 08 2:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Leenuks
Wannabe
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 05 8:52 am
Location: Australia

Postby Dae » Tue Jan 22, 08 3:08 pm

Leenuks wrote:EDIT: Ok I dont know what happend but my IP shows up in the server list now but no server name etc and the ping is 9999 and doesnt change.

I had exactly the same problem, and all I needed is to get a public (in here they're also called "fixed") IP address from my provider. It's worth calling/emailing their tech support. I'm not sure how it is in Australia, but in here I have to pay an additional monthly fee of 4$ for a public IP.

Looks like you opened your ports correctly and I can see nothing suspicious in the log.
User avatar
Dae
Alpha
 
Posts: 12086
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 03 4:40 pm

Postby Zora » Tue Jan 22, 08 5:24 pm

You don't need a static IP address. The game is designed to be run from home computers with dynamic IP addresses.

At some stage outgoing or incoming traffic is blocked. That can be your firewall, your router, or the provider (but usually providers don't block anything because that would mean costs for them which they try to avoid).

To check the actually used ports do this:
- Start your server, don't join with any client
- Open task manager and write down the process id of your server (column "PID")
- Open a dos box (Windows+R: "cmd.exe") and type "netstat -anop udp"
- Only look at those lines which have your server's process id in the last column.
Now you have a list of open ports.
With your setup, it's likely 7790-7793, maybe some other port which is used for LAN beacons (and is not important for internet games).

Make sure, your firewall and your router has these ports opened (incoming UDP).

If you can join your server from the other PC in your same LAN, then it *might* not be the firewall which blocks it (because then 7790 is proved to be open and I hope you opened 7791 as well).

Now let a friend join your server (from outside your LAN). If your friend can't, then search at the router. Be sure to give your friend your PUBLIC IP address (http://whatismyip.org/).

Zora
Zora
Nephthys developer
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 06 4:15 pm

Postby Dae » Tue Jan 22, 08 5:29 pm

Zora wrote:You don't need a static IP address. The game is designed to be run from home computers with dynamic IP addresses.

It's not about static/dynamic IP addresses. I don't know much about networking, but a person at tech support of my provider explained it like this: when you have a private IP provider's NAT blocks everything except standard ports, and you're invisible (?) to others. If you buy a public IP, you bypass NAT.
Last edited by Dae on Tue Jan 22, 08 5:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Dae
Alpha
 
Posts: 12086
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 03 4:40 pm

Postby Zora » Wed Jan 23, 08 12:26 am

Oh, I see.

So they give you an address of the private address range. Hard to detect for yourself. Never heard of providers doing so, though. :p

Zora
Zora
Nephthys developer
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 06 4:15 pm

Postby (eGo)CrimsonKing » Tue Jan 29, 08 6:54 pm

I also tried everything in the forum and forwarded my ports correctly and I still cant find it on the list and I asked several ppl to see if they can find my server but they couldnt. So,I need help:(
Attachments
server.log
(19.99 KiB) Downloaded 144 times
Fanatics are picturesque, mankind would rather see gestures than listen to reasons.
~ Friedrich Nietzsche

DeusEx Files Archive
Image
Take the Magic: The Gathering 'What Color Are You?' Quiz.

Da-shiang bao-tza shr duh lah doo-tze.
User avatar
(eGo)CrimsonKing
Newbie
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed May 02, 07 2:32 am
Location: Canadia

Postby Alex » Tue Jan 29, 08 6:59 pm

Don't try to host TestZone :) It will give version mismatches in the future.
Alex
Alpha
 
Posts: 8064
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 03 4:51 pm

Postby (eGo)CrimsonKing » Tue Jan 29, 08 7:54 pm

ok,I wont but that doesn't help my problem...
Fanatics are picturesque, mankind would rather see gestures than listen to reasons.
~ Friedrich Nietzsche

DeusEx Files Archive
Image
Take the Magic: The Gathering 'What Color Are You?' Quiz.

Da-shiang bao-tza shr duh lah doo-tze.
User avatar
(eGo)CrimsonKing
Newbie
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed May 02, 07 2:32 am
Location: Canadia

Postby eGoWaffles » Sat Feb 02, 08 10:04 pm

I have Deus Ex on 2 computers and on the main comp I use DX broke:( but,I still need help with the router problem
Attachments
VirtualServerPortForwarding.jpg
My Router port settings page
(108.59 KiB) Downloaded 17 times
Last edited by eGoWaffles on Sat Feb 02, 08 10:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Originally Posted by Psyborg(On BMS Forums)
Link's eyes speak for him.

Seriously, they're huge. They're like portals into his soul. Gordon has no such freakish deformity to convey his thoughts. Except his goatee, which is stuck in permanent "cool" mode.
User avatar
eGoWaffles
Newbie
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 07 4:45 pm
Location: I am so sad at 2008 me.

Postby Dae » Sun Feb 03, 08 9:01 am

Are you sure your IP in the network is 192.168.0.100? Check it: go to "start" menu, hit "run", type "cmd", type "ipconfig". The second value is your IP.
User avatar
Dae
Alpha
 
Posts: 12086
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 03 4:40 pm

Postby eGoWaffles » Sat Feb 23, 08 4:27 am

I checked it and it is 192.168.0.100 for the router and 99.228.**.*** for my external ip.
Originally Posted by Psyborg(On BMS Forums)
Link's eyes speak for him.

Seriously, they're huge. They're like portals into his soul. Gordon has no such freakish deformity to convey his thoughts. Except his goatee, which is stuck in permanent "cool" mode.
User avatar
eGoWaffles
Newbie
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 07 4:45 pm
Location: I am so sad at 2008 me.

Postby Kaiden » Sat Feb 23, 08 4:47 am

Default Gateway: *IP* is the IP you use.
------
Kaiden
Alpha
 
Posts: 6985
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 06 11:21 pm
Location: England

Postby eGoWaffles » Sat Feb 23, 08 6:01 am

ok,thanks for letting me know:)
Originally Posted by Psyborg(On BMS Forums)
Link's eyes speak for him.

Seriously, they're huge. They're like portals into his soul. Gordon has no such freakish deformity to convey his thoughts. Except his goatee, which is stuck in permanent "cool" mode.
User avatar
eGoWaffles
Newbie
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 07 4:45 pm
Location: I am so sad at 2008 me.

Postby CyberKill » Thu Mar 20, 08 4:41 pm

is there anyway of opening ports on a Modem ? i need to open 7730 but... people can only connect via IP.
CyberKill
Image
CyberKill
Newbie
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 08 4:29 pm

Postby Dae » Thu Mar 20, 08 4:43 pm

~FlawlessBeauty~ wrote:Modem

what kind of modem?

~FlawlessBeauty~ wrote:people can only connect via IP.

Sounds like they're open already.
User avatar
Dae
Alpha
 
Posts: 12086
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 03 4:40 pm

Postby Alex » Thu Mar 20, 08 4:43 pm

~FlawlessBeauty~ wrote:is there anyway of opening ports on a Modem ? i need to open 7730 but... people can only connect via IP.

Try deactivating your firewall.
Alex
Alpha
 
Posts: 8064
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 03 4:51 pm

Postby CyberKill » Thu Mar 20, 08 4:45 pm

Dae[A] wrote:
~FlawlessBeauty~ wrote:Modem

what kind of modem?

~FlawlessBeauty~ wrote:people can only connect via IP.

Sounds like they're open already.


Well, its a scientific Atlanta modem 100MBPS but i cannot see my server in the list or DXSL but you can connect via IP :? i dont know how to open ports i think port 7730 might be the problem.

P.S i dont have a firewall either.
CyberKill
Image
CyberKill
Newbie
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 08 4:29 pm

Postby Alex » Thu Mar 20, 08 5:12 pm

Windows Firewall ;) Inbuilt in Windows.

-> http://support.microsoft.com/kb/283673
Last edited by Alex on Thu Mar 20, 08 5:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Alex
Alpha
 
Posts: 8064
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 03 4:51 pm

Postby CyberKill » Thu Mar 20, 08 5:22 pm

that didnt help im using vista.
CyberKill
Image
CyberKill
Newbie
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 08 4:29 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Technical issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests
cron