Binds (repost)

Technical issues discussion about your computer and Deus Ex games.

Moderator: Forum Guards

Postby Karkian » Wed Mar 14, 07 4:25 am

Kool! The Med Bind Doesnt work it just takes out my weapon on no.2 hmm Why?
User avatar
Karkian
Poster
 
Posts: 234
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 07 4:24 am

Postby Kaiden » Wed Mar 14, 07 5:46 pm

Hm, perhaps you added it wrong?

Open User.ini, Copy this code:

E=ActivateBelt 9|onrelease ParseLeftClick|ActivateBelt 2


This example uses E, so find E= in your User.ini and put that code there instead. Everything is repeated twice in your .ini; once for Dx SinglePlayer, once for MultiPlayer. So add it to the second E= too!

Full info on binds:

http://www.dxalpha.com/kb/improvements/what-are-binds
------
Kaiden
Alpha
 
Posts: 6983
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 06 11:21 pm
Location: England

Postby clyzm » Wed Mar 14, 07 9:22 pm

Garman wrote:Kool! The Med Bind Doesnt work it just takes out my weapon on no.2 hmm Why?


Put the alias thing on both alias lists in your user.ini.
Image
User avatar
clyzm
Forum Master God
 
Posts: 16023
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 04 2:48 am
Location: Chiraq

Postby Karkian » Thu Mar 15, 07 1:34 am

Clix­ wrote:Lol, I remember I had setname played binded to crouch once xD
Ctrl = Duck | Setname Player
1000 aliases, and you change em in fight :D

And yes, there are binds that automatically do the whole medding process.

Mine:

Aliases[23]=(Command="ActivateBelt 9|onrelease ParseLeftClick",Alias=MedKit)

NumPad0=ParseRightClick|ParseRightClick|MedKit|OnRelease ActivateBelt 1

(It's practically the same as mainman's, I just decided to put 2 parserightclicks in front, to speed up the time it takes to take out med, making it nearly instant medding at good ping and good fps.)

Although, mainman, where did you get that bind? Did you make it yourself or did you get it off someone? I made it with some other guy 2-3 years ago, and although I tried telling people to use this bind, they ended up leaving the bind behind, as they didnt put in the aliases part properly, or just didnt see the need of one.


Aliases[23]=(Command="ActivateBelt 9|onrelease ParseLeftClick",Alias=MedKit)

NumPad0=ParseRightClick|ParseRightClick|MedKit|OnRelease ActivateBelt 1

This one is pretty good but i dont like it how you hold it :?
User avatar
Karkian
Poster
 
Posts: 234
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 07 4:24 am

Postby Professor Layton » Thu Mar 15, 07 3:55 pm

You're referring to the binded key?

I use arrows instead of WSAD, Pretty small keyboard, with numpad 0 directly near arrows. Due to the keyboard being so small, i dont need to use WSAD, as i got more than enough keys close to the arrows.
User avatar
Professor Layton
Forum Hero
 
Posts: 2333
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 05 3:17 pm
Location: Critical thinking is the key to success!

Postby Karkian » Fri Mar 16, 07 1:30 am

~c[A]t~ wrote:
Garman wrote:Kool! The Med Bind Doesnt work it just takes out my weapon on no.2 hmm Why?


Put the alias thing on both alias lists in your user.ini.


But there are two sections of alias one is for Multiplayer & one is For Singleplayer do you mean to put one in the singleplayer one?? Or do i put 2 in 1 Section in this case In theis case Multiplayer?? :?
User avatar
Karkian
Poster
 
Posts: 234
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 07 4:24 am

Postby Kaiden » Fri Mar 16, 07 1:45 am

Put the line in Both Singleplayer and Multiplayer sections..

Erg, 12:45, night.
------
Kaiden
Alpha
 
Posts: 6983
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 06 11:21 pm
Location: England

Postby Karkian » Fri Mar 16, 07 1:55 am

Hey Would this work:

Caps Lock(Find What Its Called If Locked/unlocked=ParseLeftClick | Fire| Duck

Would this shoot when i click caps once so it auto shoot and it will auto crouch and uncrouch for some time?? :D

EDIT: Im Talking about the how you Just click E:
E=ActivateBelt 9|onrelease ParseLeftClick|ActivateBelt 2

I got the One how you hold it to work:


Aliases[23]=(Command="ActivateBelt 9|onrelease ParseLeftClick",Alias=MedKit)

NumPad0=ParseRightClick|ParseRightClick|MedKit|OnRelease ActivateBelt 1


I Just dont like the holding it Part :?
User avatar
Karkian
Poster
 
Posts: 234
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 07 4:24 am

Postby Karkian » Fri Mar 16, 07 2:05 am

Can someone give me a site to show tutorials on how to make binds??

-Garman-
User avatar
Karkian
Poster
 
Posts: 234
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 07 4:24 am

Postby The RZA » Fri Mar 16, 07 3:32 am

i dont think you would really need a tutorial. this topic basicly tells you how to create one. it is the first post, you should check it out Garman :)
Image

God Made Dirt, and Dirt Will Bust Yo' Ass!
The RZA
Alpha
 
Posts: 598
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 06 4:12 am
Location: Chicago, Illinois

Postby Kaiden » Fri Mar 16, 07 7:14 pm

Our KB (KnowledgeBase) covers binds. Look here:

http://www.dxalpha.com/kb/improvements/binding
------
Kaiden
Alpha
 
Posts: 6983
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 06 11:21 pm
Location: England

Postby Josh_Stargunner » Wed Apr 11, 07 9:15 pm

can somebody write one to equip a sniper rifle, scope it, fire it, and then return to another weapon?
Josh_Stargunner
Wannabe
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 06 6:24 pm

Postby ~ô¿ô~Nobody~ » Wed Apr 11, 07 10:30 pm

This you could possibly use in SP.
In MP, due to replication, it's very unlikely, that this works.
Nobody is perfect...
------------------------------
Longc[A]t wrote:I still think Dae is a russian spambot.

~[A]Daedalus~ wrote:There will be a day when my patience goes away and you, along with all who rant with you, will get banned.

ô¿ô¥[GODZ]¥NOCHANC wrote:I can ban any one I want ANY time I want. You have no rights here.
User avatar
~ô¿ô~Nobody~
Alpha
 
Posts: 2520
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 04 3:20 pm
Location: Proclarush Taonas

Postby Professor Layton » Thu Apr 12, 07 1:07 pm

Definitely won't work in multiplayer, very slight chance it would work in SP.
Taking the weapon out does already take too long, so you'd have to start off with "ActivateBelt1/2/3|Onrelease" In multiplayer you cannot do scope and fire right after eachother, as the server somehow won't register the hit then, don't know if it's the case in SP.

Anyways, if it would even work, the bind would need to be stupidly long... Mainly due to the many "OnRelease" actions. Would it even work using several "Aliases" just for one bind? :S

Aliases[26]=(Command="ActivateBelt 2|Onrelease Togglescope",Alias=Snipe1)
Aliases[27]=(Command="Snipe1|Onrelease Parseleftclick",Alias=snipe2)
WhateverButton=Snipe2|Onrelease Activatebelt 1
User avatar
Professor Layton
Forum Hero
 
Posts: 2333
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 05 3:17 pm
Location: Critical thinking is the key to success!

Postby Josh_Stargunner » Thu Apr 12, 07 1:42 pm

okay, would it be possible to pull out the weapon and then scope it with nothing else done?
Josh_Stargunner
Wannabe
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 06 6:24 pm

Postby Professor Layton » Thu Apr 12, 07 1:49 pm

Sure, Change X after Activatebelt, to the slot where you usually put your sniper rifle.

WhatEverButtonYouWant=Activatebelt X|Onrelease ToggleScope

You'll have to keep the button pressed down until the weapon is fully taken out, else it won't work.
User avatar
Professor Layton
Forum Hero
 
Posts: 2333
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 05 3:17 pm
Location: Critical thinking is the key to success!

Postby ~ô¿ô~Nobody~ » Thu Apr 12, 07 5:03 pm

Yes, the main problem with this is the animation time.
Animations are latent functions.
Nobody is perfect...
------------------------------
Longc[A]t wrote:I still think Dae is a russian spambot.

~[A]Daedalus~ wrote:There will be a day when my patience goes away and you, along with all who rant with you, will get banned.

ô¿ô¥[GODZ]¥NOCHANC wrote:I can ban any one I want ANY time I want. You have no rights here.
User avatar
~ô¿ô~Nobody~
Alpha
 
Posts: 2520
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 04 3:20 pm
Location: Proclarush Taonas

Postby Skinny Puppy » Fri Apr 13, 07 2:59 pm

Med bind doesn't work for me....

I set it to Numpad 1, and in DeusEx, i press it and it just does center view...

Heres my user.ini :)
Attachments
User.ini
Goddard's User.ini
(12.94 KiB) Downloaded 175 times
User avatar
Skinny Puppy
Poster
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 05 11:19 am

Postby Professor Layton » Fri Apr 13, 07 3:31 pm

Try this.
Attachments
User.ini
Ye m84734893789734894379, ur in m5893475938475489 clan lozl
(13 KiB) Downloaded 159 times
User avatar
Professor Layton
Forum Hero
 
Posts: 2333
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 05 3:17 pm
Location: Critical thinking is the key to success!

Postby Skinny Puppy » Fri Apr 13, 07 4:00 pm

It's still going to center view...
User avatar
Skinny Puppy
Poster
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 05 11:19 am

Postby Professor Layton » Fri Apr 13, 07 4:06 pm

Mmm.. lol. You have to put Num Lock on if you wanna use numpad of course. I see that End=Centerview, which is numpad1 button, if Num Lock is off. Put it on :P
User avatar
Professor Layton
Forum Hero
 
Posts: 2333
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 05 3:17 pm
Location: Critical thinking is the key to success!

Postby Psycho » Sat Apr 14, 07 11:59 pm

I use arrows. For some reason they don't work clix.
User avatar
Psycho
Forum Hero
 
Posts: 2601
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 04 11:00 am
Location: North Wales

Postby Professor Layton » Sun Apr 15, 07 7:58 am

You mean the arrows on numpad don't work for you?
User avatar
Professor Layton
Forum Hero
 
Posts: 2333
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 05 3:17 pm
Location: Critical thinking is the key to success!

Postby ~M3GG4~ » Sun Apr 15, 07 8:34 am

Why cant i use binds if i am using Slimline?
Thanks
<center> Image </center>
<center>Thanks to Zantinzuken for the sig</center>
<center>Deus Ex Soldiers
http://www.dxsoldiers.com | dxdestroyer11@hotmail.com | Image </center>
~c[A]t~ wrote:how do i spam forum ¯(º_o)/¯
User avatar
~M3GG4~
Elite
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 07 11:40 pm
Location: Ireland

Postby Dae » Sun Apr 15, 07 9:13 am

{DXS}Destroyer wrote:Why cant i use binds if i am using Slimline?
Thanks

Edit user.ini then press File > Save As > defuser.ini, Replace existing file? - Yes.
User avatar
Dae
Alpha
 
Posts: 12086
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 03 4:40 pm

Postby ~M3GG4~ » Sun Apr 15, 07 9:31 am

and will i then, be able to use binds?
<center> Image </center>
<center>Thanks to Zantinzuken for the sig</center>
<center>Deus Ex Soldiers
http://www.dxsoldiers.com | dxdestroyer11@hotmail.com | Image </center>
~c[A]t~ wrote:how do i spam forum ¯(º_o)/¯
User avatar
~M3GG4~
Elite
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 07 11:40 pm
Location: Ireland

Postby ~M3GG4~ » Sun Apr 15, 07 9:35 am

sorry to d-post, but my user ini is just called user, there is no .ini after it, should i fix that?
EDIT-- nope it hasnt worked.
<center> Image </center>
<center>Thanks to Zantinzuken for the sig</center>
<center>Deus Ex Soldiers
http://www.dxsoldiers.com | dxdestroyer11@hotmail.com | Image </center>
~c[A]t~ wrote:how do i spam forum ¯(º_o)/¯
User avatar
~M3GG4~
Elite
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 07 11:40 pm
Location: Ireland

Postby Dae » Sun Apr 15, 07 10:00 am

.ini is an extension of a file. Normally Windows doesn't display extensions of file types which it recognises. You may enable extensions in Folder options window (see it in menu in Windows Explorer).

Since you don't have extensions enabled I guess you should save user.ini as "defuser", not "defuser.ini".

Believe me, the solution I described works.
User avatar
Dae
Alpha
 
Posts: 12086
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 03 4:40 pm

Postby ~M3GG4~ » Sun Apr 15, 07 1:11 pm

Hmm.. its still not working
I have done everything you said.?
<center> Image </center>
<center>Thanks to Zantinzuken for the sig</center>
<center>Deus Ex Soldiers
http://www.dxsoldiers.com | dxdestroyer11@hotmail.com | Image </center>
~c[A]t~ wrote:how do i spam forum ¯(º_o)/¯
User avatar
~M3GG4~
Elite
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 07 11:40 pm
Location: Ireland

Postby Professor Layton » Sun Apr 15, 07 1:48 pm

I believe you'll still have to save it as Defuser.ini, as the windows settings regarding whether extensions should be seen or not, doesn't affect Notepad.

You could alternatively just edit your defuser.ini, and save the changes there, as I don't see why you would have to edit your normal user.ini and then save it as defuser.ini
User avatar
Professor Layton
Forum Hero
 
Posts: 2333
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 05 3:17 pm
Location: Critical thinking is the key to success!

PreviousNext

Return to Technical issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest
cron