"I can't see my server in the server list"

Technical issues discussion about your computer and Deus Ex games.

Moderator: Forum Guards

"I can't see my server in the server list"

Postby Alex » Fri Dec 16, 05 1:01 pm

<center>What is the problem</center>
The problem probably is that you have a router.
Just ask yourself, are there multiple computers connected to the internet?
If so, you probably have a router.
The problem is that the router will block all requests from the MasterServer because it does not know where it should assign all connections to. That is why we need to configure it, and tell it to redirect the connections to our Deus Ex server!

<center>How to solve this</center>
Of course, everyone has a different router and every router has a different way of doing things.

Thank god there is a website on how to do this.

<center>The Amazing Website</center>
Ok, look for your router in that list.
Click on the link, and then a new list from A to Z pops up.
Go to the D, and look for "Dues Ex", yes, Dues. They made a typo.
But that doesn't matter as long as we know where to find it, right?

If you don't know which type of router you have, simply go to the website of the brand (For example, my router is from the brand 'Edimax'), and look at the products page (A brand usually has one), and compare the images of their products with your router, if you find the match, use the name corresponding with the image!
Last edited by Alex on Fri Dec 21, 07 10:14 am, edited 1 time in total.
Alex
Alpha
 
Posts: 8063
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 03 4:51 pm

Postby Wasted » Fri Dec 30, 05 7:26 pm

ty, Im gonna abandon my server incapabilities anyway
FFS
User avatar
Wasted
Forum Hero
 
Posts: 2861
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 05 6:29 pm
Location: 1337 14ND

Postby Vancha » Wed Jan 18, 06 5:43 pm

ok i need help when i go in to my cmd and type ipconfig all the info comes up when i clik links nothing happens what do i do?
[align=center] Unholy
Image
[/align]
Vancha
Poster
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 05 1:15 pm

Postby Dae » Wed Jan 18, 06 5:47 pm

Richie/Vancha wrote:ok i need help when i go in to my cmd and type ipconfig all the info comes up when i clik links nothing happens what do i do?

What links do you clik?
User avatar
Dae
Alpha
 
Posts: 12086
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 03 4:40 pm

Postby Rödewijk » Wed Jan 18, 06 5:56 pm

ok i got a sitecom router dc-202 and the things are totally diferent no wan and no port forwarding only advanced settings
Rödewijk
Master
 
Posts: 1028
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 05 10:40 am

Postby Siva » Wed Jan 18, 06 6:13 pm

I just figured that I would post my experienece with this problem, to help others.

I was using a modem, on a main computer, connected to my laptop, through wireless ethernet cable, however, the laptop could not host, So after a while of thinking of complicated solutions, I just connected the modem to the laptop, If this WORKS for you, And the setup in your house works like that, then Okay, keep it, however it was not for me, So I just put the modem back, and tried hosting again, and freakishly enough... It worked.

;)
//..
User avatar
Siva
doesn't care about augmented people
 
Posts: 6752
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 05 4:56 pm

Postby Vancha » Thu Jan 19, 06 10:15 pm

not helping lol and i click on the 2 links i was given dae
[align=center] Unholy
Image
[/align]
Vancha
Poster
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 05 1:15 pm

Postby Vancha » Sat Jan 21, 06 4:25 pm

ok smookie helped but it still ant werkin i done exactly what i was told to do by this tut
[align=center] Unholy
Image
[/align]
Vancha
Poster
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 05 1:15 pm

Postby Rödewijk » Sat Jan 21, 06 5:10 pm

didnt u forgot a port ore something alex
Rödewijk
Master
 
Posts: 1028
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 05 10:40 am

Postby [Th3][On3] » Mon Feb 13, 06 11:19 pm

I can't find NAT in my router config
Can someone help me ? ='{
[Th3][On3]
Newbie
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 05 11:11 pm
Location: A BIG House, *Caugh* Sorry, A carbon box

Postby Alex » Tue Feb 14, 06 12:52 pm

All ports here are correct.
Wesley, can you provide us your router type?
Alex
Alpha
 
Posts: 8063
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 03 4:51 pm

Postby [Th3][On3] » Tue Feb 14, 06 3:57 pm

Hmm, I got a Eâ?¢Tech Router
If its required i can post a screenshot of my from the settings my router has
[Th3][On3]
Newbie
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 05 11:11 pm
Location: A BIG House, *Caugh* Sorry, A carbon box

Postby Alex » Tue Feb 14, 06 4:15 pm

k, E Tech, and what serial? (Exact type?)
Alex
Alpha
 
Posts: 8063
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 03 4:51 pm

Postby [Th3][On3] » Tue Feb 14, 06 4:35 pm

Hmm, as far if i could see on my router is this

Eâ?¢Tech
Model No: Wgrtd4
S/N Am5f05400154
[Th3][On3]
Newbie
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 05 11:11 pm
Location: A BIG House, *Caugh* Sorry, A carbon box

Postby Alex » Tue Feb 14, 06 4:44 pm

Do you see the link 'Virtual Server'? If yes, try adding those ports etc. in that menu.
Alex
Alpha
 
Posts: 8063
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 03 4:51 pm

Postby [Th3][On3] » Tue Feb 14, 06 5:34 pm

I cant see TPC+UPD things in that menu, is that a major problem or is that un neccesairy ?
[Th3][On3]
Newbie
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 05 11:11 pm
Location: A BIG House, *Caugh* Sorry, A carbon box

Postby Alex » Tue Feb 14, 06 5:48 pm

Can you make a screenshot of your menu and Virtual Server thingy?
Upload @ http://www.imagehosted.be/ :)
Alex
Alpha
 
Posts: 8063
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 03 4:51 pm

Postby [Th3][On3] » Tue Feb 14, 06 5:52 pm

http://img413.imageshack.us/img413/5267/tt8yc.jpg

Lol, i dont know, But if i reboot my router i get gateway unreachable, i think i fucked it up :P
[Th3][On3]
Newbie
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 05 11:11 pm
Location: A BIG House, *Caugh* Sorry, A carbon box

Postby [Th3][On3] » Tue Feb 14, 06 8:01 pm

[A]lex, Do u got msn ? It would talk alot faster (T_T)"
Just the lonely one.
[Th3][On3]
Newbie
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 05 11:11 pm
Location: A BIG House, *Caugh* Sorry, A carbon box

Postby Alex » Tue Feb 14, 06 8:02 pm

Added you on MSN.
Alex
Alpha
 
Posts: 8063
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 03 4:51 pm

Postby [Th3][On3] » Tue Feb 14, 06 8:49 pm

Come online :roll:
Just the lonely one.
[Th3][On3]
Newbie
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 05 11:11 pm
Location: A BIG House, *Caugh* Sorry, A carbon box

Postby ~ô¿ô~Nobody~ » Tue Feb 14, 06 9:10 pm

it's already evening, he's just on on afternoon
Nobody is perfect...
------------------------------
Longc[A]t wrote:I still think Dae is a russian spambot.

~[A]Daedalus~ wrote:There will be a day when my patience goes away and you, along with all who rant with you, will get banned.

ô¿ô¥[GODZ]¥NOCHANC wrote:I can ban any one I want ANY time I want. You have no rights here.
User avatar
~ô¿ô~Nobody~
Alpha
 
Posts: 2520
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 04 3:20 pm
Location: Proclarush Taonas

Postby Alex » Tue Feb 14, 06 9:15 pm

Nah, I'm online once in a while :)
Alex
Alpha
 
Posts: 8063
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 03 4:51 pm

Postby [Th3][On3] » Tue Feb 14, 06 9:57 pm

Someone help me with my problem :roll:
Just the lonely one.
[Th3][On3]
Newbie
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 05 11:11 pm
Location: A BIG House, *Caugh* Sorry, A carbon box

Postby Alex » Tue Feb 14, 06 9:59 pm

I'll look at it later, I'm tired now.
Alex
Alpha
 
Posts: 8063
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 03 4:51 pm

Postby [Th3][On3] » Wed Feb 15, 06 6:45 pm

Uhm..Ok..
Just the lonely one.
[Th3][On3]
Newbie
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 05 11:11 pm
Location: A BIG House, *Caugh* Sorry, A carbon box

Postby [Th3][On3] » Fri Feb 17, 06 8:38 pm

Hmm, Someone here that can help me ?
Just the lonely one.
[Th3][On3]
Newbie
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 05 11:11 pm
Location: A BIG House, *Caugh* Sorry, A carbon box

ok help!

Postby rune-scape-demon » Fri Mar 03, 06 11:00 pm

ok a couple q&a's :roll:

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If you can't connect to that:
You press "Start"(left under)
You go to "Run"
You enter "cmd" to execute.
In cmd, you type "ipconfig"

It will show the following information
Ip Adress:
Subnet Mask:
Default Gateway:

So if http://192.168.2.1 fails, you just go to http://your-default-gateway-here

Ok, when you did reach your router, it will ask you to login.
The default username/password are different per router, but the following is worth trying:
Username: admin
Password: 1234
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


ok run what wut in the hell do u wunt me to run ?

non of the freakin websites worked?

enter cmd were?

ok thats it oh yea
Image
User avatar
rune-scape-demon
Newbie
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 06 8:56 pm
Location: VA

Postby Skinny Puppy » Tue Mar 07, 06 12:00 am

ok im starting to cray no. That 192 thingy doesnt even work, and my colour is white not black and on the page it does say "port forwarding" this is seriously pissing me off.
User avatar
Skinny Puppy
Poster
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 05 11:19 am

Postby Rödewijk » Fri Mar 10, 06 6:26 pm

ok alex u forgot one thing that was the problem at me my router setted up a dynamic ip chance it to a static ip somewere in the router options and after u portforwarded the server will showup.
Rödewijk
Master
 
Posts: 1028
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 05 10:40 am

Next

Return to Technical issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest
cron