Page 1 of 1

Heeeeelp. (Texturing A Mesh)

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 06 8:08 pm
by Siva
If someone can send me a .u file with the following in it -

The Mesh, Supplied In an Attatchment, With it being textured. And someone telling me how they did it.

Ty :D

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 06 8:23 pm
by Gishank
Make a texture using photoshop then in default properties....

Code: Select all
Texture=Class'YourPackageHere.SkinNameHere'

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 06 8:26 pm
by Dae
Offtopic, but needs to be said. There are loads of weapon models on the web made by experienced modellers. Why bother yourself making another one which is doomed in advance to be worse? Better find one, download it. Then you will only have to animate it.

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 06 8:32 pm
by Gishank
[offtopic.]Yes, but most ones on the internet need to be converted to DX format and thats a hard process because none of my meshes converted.[/offtopic]

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 06 8:40 pm
by Dae
<~>K}Ã?Ã?<~> wrote:[offtopic.]Yes, but most ones on the internet need to be converted to DX format and thats a hard process because none of my meshes converted.[/offtopic]

It isn't a hard process... believe me.

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 06 10:20 pm
by Allan
*Points to mesh conversion tip in my signature*

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 06 11:09 pm
by clyzm
[offtopic]Most of those meshes you see are too high poly for Dx anyways. It's better to make one, it's easier, and besides, the animation sometime comes with it. I want to make a site that uses DX-format models WITH animations, that's why I made DXBC[/offtopic]

I'll get to work on it when I have time.

PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 06 1:50 am
by VodunLoas
DX can hold more polys for meshes than you think. *thinks of HDTP*

PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 06 10:23 am
by Siva
cataclyzm wrote:[offtopic]Most of those meshes you see are too high poly for Dx anyways. It's better to make one, it's easier, and besides, the animation sometime comes with it.


Thats the reason, If I'm going to be hosting a server where they have to download the meshes, and TNAG had LOW poly meshes, But it still was 10mb, How would people feel about downloading a 30mb+ mod to join my server? + It would lag them to f*ck.

And If I don't model my self, then How will I learn? I like to do things on my own. Gives me a sense of accomplishment.

PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 06 8:31 pm
by Dae
VodunLoas wrote:DX can hold more polys for meshes than you think. *thinks of HDTP*

I wonder what FPS will that mod give :lol:

[offtopic]Most of those meshes you see are too high poly for Dx anyways. It's better to make one, it's easier, and besides, the animation sometime comes with it. I want to make a site that uses DX-format models WITH animations, that's why I made DXBC[/offtopic]

Right but MOST not ALL. For example, most of 2027 models have been taken from different sites.
And animations seem to be the hardest stage in modelling :(

TNAG had LOW poly meshes, But it still was 10mb

Tnag is big mainly because of sounds and textures. I don't know exactly, but I think each file containing a model with animations takes less than 100 kb.

PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 06 10:29 pm
by clyzm
DX can hold more polys for meshes than you think


0 - 650 polys. Higher than that, it will be messed up. Most mp5ks and all that shizz, all that detail for counterstrike & half life 2 is well over 1000 polys.

Thats the reason, If I'm going to be hosting a server where they have to download the meshes, and TNAG had LOW poly meshes, But it still was 10mb, How would people feel about downloading a 30mb+ mod to join my server? + It would lag them to f*ck.


Yes, we modelers deal with that problem right after we finish the model. One model enough (about 100 ~ 200 polys) is slightly higher than 1 mb if you count in the coding. Just go with the flow, or put it up on an uploading space & tell people to download and install it off there if they don't want lag once your finished on it.

Tnag is big mainly because of sounds and textures. I don't know exactly, but I think each file containing a model with animations takes less than 100 kb.


True, one three-framed animation in a model takes up 100 kb or more, add in with more and more animations and frames, total anims is around 500 kb.

Right but MOST not ALL. For example, most of 2027 models have been taken from different sites.
And animations seem to be the hardest stage in modelling


Yes, that is true, and importing the animation makes it thrice as hard. Models from other sites would have to be downgraded or lowered poly somehow. Ded probably used 3DS or another modeling tool to lower the poly of it. This is why DX modelers stick to less detail, for example, a flat pane for the trigger area of an mp5k, just edit it and make it transparent, the user won't notice.

PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 06 3:06 pm
by Siva
LMAO, my first mesh is 3394 Polys, WHOOOPS.

PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 06 5:21 pm
by ~ô¿ô~Nobody~
i don't wanna say that this is a bit too much but...

well...

actually it is :lol:

PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 06 5:43 pm
by Siva
The U file is only like 200kb or less though.

PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 06 8:29 pm
by Allan
Prehaps he could drop the DetailQuality setting to something like 0.6. That drops the quality, but also the strain on the system.

Oh, and to texture your mesh, add this to it's .uc file.
Code: Select all
#exec TEXTURE IMPORT NAME(Texture name) FILE=(Texture location*)GROUP=Skins
#exec MESHMAP SETTEXTURE MESHMAP=(Mesh name) NUM=0** TEXTURE=(Texture name)


*=Location starts from your package, so if the texture was in C:\DeusEx\(Your Package Name Here)\Textures\(Your Texture Name Here), you would put "Textures\(Texture Name).

**=Numbers go from 0 to 7, and apply to the default values to the meshes Multiskins. If you get stuck for which texture goes where, then add basic textures in their place once you use it in a class in UnrealEd.(Such as Solid, SolidRed, SolidGreen etc...)

BTW, wnyone know where i can get a crackable/cracked version of Milkshape, mine has expired...

PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 06 12:20 am
by Siva
I'll find a cr4ck3d ver. for j00 Allan.

Ty for helping me text00r teh mesh.

Nu Problem - Should i put default properties in the mesh .uc file? the one created with tacks thingymajig?

So If i we're to make a few different guns, and wanted them in the same package, that would be possible.. right? RIGHT!??!?

PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 06 10:34 am
by Gishank
Lol, course it is. Also you asked me if i wanted to join your project as a coder but i had a GPF went back to DX andd you wasn't there, So come to MSN and we can talk about it.

PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 06 11:33 am
by MainMan
<~>K}Ã?Ã?<~> wrote:Lol, course it is. Also you asked me if i wanted to join your project as a coder but i had a GPF went back to DX andd you wasn't there, So come to MSN and we can talk about it.


I think we've seen enough of "your" coding haha.

PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 06 11:44 am
by Gishank
~MainMan~ wrote:
<~>K}Ã?Ã?<~> wrote:Lol, course it is. Also you asked me if i wanted to join your project as a coder but i had a GPF went back to DX andd you wasn't there, So come to MSN and we can talk about it.


I think we've seen enough of "your" coding haha.

SOmeone edited my posts and fucked the codes up.

PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 06 11:50 am
by MainMan
No, you got the source of the darkforce mod, started ramming on the keyboard, changed 2 or 3 words, and voila! - KlopModDarthPenisV3

PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 06 11:52 am
by Gishank
~MainMan~ wrote:No, you got the source of the darkforce mod, started ramming on the keyboard, changed 2 or 3 words, and voila! - KlopModDarthPenisV3

NOt funny, now get back to fscking topic and mainman don't speakk to me if you have nothing decent to say.

PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 06 1:23 pm
by Allan
.Hunt3r[XII] wrote:\
Nu Problem - Should i put default properties in the mesh .uc file? the one created with tacks thingymajig?

So If i we're to make a few different guns, and wanted them in the same package, that would be possible.. right? RIGHT!??!?


Nope, you dont need default properties in the mesh thing, unless the mesh Import/Texturing file and the item/weapon that uses that mesh are the same thing.(Saves a small amount of file space, but can be a real nightmare to get to your code sometimes over all the mesh import statements...)

And yep, you can have more than one mesh in a package. I only use static meshes at the mo(Have no animation, i use meshmaker for them...), but i've got about 4 of them in one of my test mod packs :P. But meshmaker just assumes that you want to have the item as a decoration, so it gives it default properties and the like, and uses multiskins instead of texture applying statments.

PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 06 2:22 pm
by Siva
Ty allan, always the helpful dude :)

And Klop, we will talk.

Mainman, If you already "owned" him, Just leave him alone, there is a place for suggestive\flame-bait comments and this isn't it, Okay :)